Tuesday, December 20, 2011

The 2011 Worldwide Women's Developmental Tour Schedule and Results, Final Edition

Here's the final update to my 2011 guide to playing opportunities custom-made for up-and-coming female pros, from the major tour-affiliated organizations like the Futures Tour in the USA, the Step-Up Tour in Japan, the Dream Tour in Korea, and the LET Access Series in Europe to mid-size tours like the ALPG in Australia, the LAGT in Asia, and the CLPGA in China, to the even smaller ones like the TLPGA in Taiwan, the CN Canadian Women's Tour in Canada, the Generali Ladies Tour in Europe, the Cactus Tour in Phoenix, AZ, and the SunCoast Series in Florida.



It'll be interesting to see if this year's trend of well-established and even big-time players competing and winning on these developmental and mini-tours (often due to events being co-sponsored with major tours, but not always) will continue in 2012.  And given how many of this year's graduates from these tours have already made waves in the big leagues--think O'Toole, LaCrosse, and Joh on the LPGA and Nomura on the JLPGA--it'll be interesting to see who among them steps up their games even further next season.

DECEMBER 2010

2-3 St. Georges Basin Country Club Pro-Am (ALPG) JOANNE MILLS

17-19: Hyundai China Ladies Open (CLPGA/KLPGA) HYE YOUN KIM

JANUARY 2011

6-8 Royal Open (TLPGA) MI RIM LEE
8-9 Xstrata Coal Branxton Golf Club Pro-Am (ALPG) RACHEL BAILEY

12 NRE Gujarat Russell Vale Challenge Cup (ALPG) RYANN O'TOOLE
13-14 Moss Vale Golf Club Classic (ALPG) KATHERINE HULL
14-16 Taifong Ladies Open (TLPGA) YA NI TSENG

16-17 Mount Broughton Classic (ALPG) KATHERINE HULL
18-20 Orange Tree Country Club (SCS) CINDY LACROSSE
21-23 Bing Lee Samsung NSW Women's Open (ALPG) CAROLINE HEDWALL; Hitachi Classic (TLPGA) PORNANONG PHATLUM

24-26 West Orange Country Club (SCS) LAURA DIAZ
28-30 ActewAGL Royal Canberra Ladies Classic (ALPG) ASHLEY ONA [a]
31-2/2 The Legacy (CT) MINDY KIM

FEBRUARY 2011

1-3 Red Tail Country Club (SCS) MOIRA DUNN
3-6 Women's Australian Open (ALPG/LET) YA NI TSENG

7-9 Papago (CT) JULIE YANG [a]
8-10 Magnolia Plantation (SCS) CHELLA CHOI
9-11 Thailand Ladies Open (LAGT) TANAPORN KONGKRIATKRAI
10-13 ANZ RACV Ladies Masters (ALPG/LET) YA NI TSENG

14-16 Wigwam Red (CT) ALENA SHARP
15-17 Mission Inn Resort--Las Colinas (SCS) HYUN-JI KIM
17-20 Pegasus New Zealand Women's Open (ALPG/LET) KRISTIE SMITH

22-24 CC of Mount Dora (SCS) KRIS TAMULIS
24 Lady Anne Funerals Ryde Parramatta Pro-Am (ALPG) SARAH KEMP
24-26 Yumeya Championship (LAGT) SAKURA YOKOMINE

28-3/2 Ocotillo (CT) MINA HARIGAE

MARCH 2011

1-3 LPGA International--Champions (SCS) PAIGE MACKENZIE

7-9 Florida Women's Open (CT) ISABELLE BEISIEGEL

14-15 Encanterra (CT) JENNIFER JOHNSON
16-18 Terre Blanche Ladies Open (LETAS/GLT) HENRIETTA ZUEL

21-23 Palm Valley--Palms (CT) JOY TROTTER
25-27 Florida's Natural Charity Classic (FT) TZU-CHI LIN

28-30 Seville GC (CT) DINA AMMACCAPANE
29-31 Mission Inn Resort--El Campeon (SCS) RACHEL CONNOR

APRIL 2011

1-3 Daytona Beach Invitational (FT) HARUKYO NOMURA; Shanghai Classic (CLPGA) LI YING YE; Q-School [for foreign players] (CLPGA)
4-6 Wigwam Red (CT) STEPHANIE LOUDEN
5-7 Falcons Fire GC (SCS) NICOLE HAGE

8-10 Santorini Riviera Navarit Classic (FT) RYANN O'TOOLE
11-13 Seville (CT) JOY TROTTER
12-14 Rock Springs Ridge (SCS) CHELLA CHOI
13-15 La Nivelle Ladies Open (LETAS/GLT) ANNE-LISE CAUDAL

22-24 Yangzhou Challenge (CLPGA) PORANI CHUTICHAI

25-26 KLPGA Dream Tour #1 HYE NA JUNG
25-27 The Legacy (CT) JOY TROTTER
26-28 Harmony Golf Preserve (SCS) RENEE SKIDMORE
29-5/1 Symetra Classic (FT) LISA FERRERO

MAY 2011

2-4 Southern Dunes (CT) DINA AMMACCAPANE
3-5 Eastwood GC (SCS) LISA MELDRUM

9-11 Ocotillo (CT) KENDALL DYE
10-12 Stoneybrook East GC (SCS) MARIA HJORTH
11-12 KLPGA Dream Tour #2 HAE RIM KIM

16-18 Squamish Valley GC (CWT) JESSICA SHEPLEY
20-22 Beijing Renji Challenge (CLPGA) PORANI CHUTICHAI

27-29 Beijing Pearl Challenge (CLPGA) PATCHARAJUTAR KONGKRAPHAM
30-31 KLPGA Dream Tour #3 DA SOM LEE

JUNE 2011

2-3 Deodeo Cup (SUT) AOI NAGATA
3-5 Ladies Titan Tire Challenge (FT) KATHLEEN EKEY

7-8 KLPGA Dream Tour #4 AH RA KO
8-10 Forest Lake (SCS) GINGER HOWARD
10-12 Teva Championship (FT) LISA FERRERO; Yantai Yangmadao Challenge (CLPGA) TIAN HONG

13-14 KLPGA Dream Tour #5 RA SO
13-15 Club de Golf Beloeil (CWT) KATY HARRIS
16-19 Tate & Lyle Players Championship (FT) VALENTINE DERREY

24-26 Island Resort Championship (FT) STEPHANIE KIM; Caofeidian Wetlands Challenge (CLPGA) PATCHARAJUTAR KONGKRAPHAM

28-29 Blue Springs (CWT) JESSICA WALLACE [a]
30-7/2 South Shore Championship at White Hawk (FT) TIFFANY JOH

JULY 2011

5-7 Stoneybrook West (SCS) JACQUI CONCOLINO
7-8 ANA Princess Cup (SUT) HIKARI KAWAMITSU

12-14 LPGA International (SCS) GINGER HOWARD
13-14 KLPGA Dream Tour #6 SU-A KIM
15-17 ING New England Golf Classic (FT) BRITTANY JOHNSTON

18-20 Harmony Golf Preserve (SCS) GINGER HOWARD
22-24 The International at Concord (FT) JESSICA SHEPLEY
25-26 KLPGA Dream Tour #7 SUNG-WOON LEE

27-28 Castrol Ladies (SUT) CHIAKI TAKAHASHI
29-31 Alliance Bank Golf Classic (FT) KATHLEEN EKEY

AUGUST 2011

1-2 KLPGA Dream Tour #8 HAE RIM KIM
5-7 Pennsylvania Classic (FT) CATHRYN BRISTOW

8-9 KLPGA Dream Tour #9 HAE RIM KIM
8-10 Whirlwind (CT) KAYLA MORTELLARO
9-11 Orange County National (SCS) HAEJI KANG
12-14 Eagle Classic (FT) MO MARTIN

15-17 Ocotillo (CT) JUNTHIMA (NUMA) GULYANAMITTA
16-18 Falcon's Fire (SCS) GINGER HOWARD

22-23 KLPGA Dream Tour #10 HAE-JEE CHO
22-24 The Legacy (CT) JUNTHIMA (NUMA) GULYANAMITTA
26-28 Vidalia Championship (FT) SYDNEE MICHAELS

SEPTEMBER 2011

5-7 Southern Dunes (CT) JUNTHIMA (NUMA) GULYANAMITTA; Reunion Resort (SCS) GINGER HOWARD
7-8 KLPGA Dream Tour #11 SUN YOUNG AHN
9-11 Price Chopper Tour Championship (FT) SYDNEE MICHAELS

13-15 Reunion Resort (SCS) JACQUI CONCOLINO
16-18 Wenzhou Yangyi Challenge (CLPGA) YAN HONG PAN
17-18 Women's Cup Sanyou Newspapers (SUT) AOI NAGATA
19-21 Wigwam Red (CT) ALEJANDRA LLANEZA

20-22 Reunion Resort (SCS) CASSANDRA BLANEY
21-23 Swinging Skirts TLPGA Open (LAGT/TLPGA) YU LING HSIEH; Dinard Ladies Open (LETAS/GLT) JULIE MAISONGROSSE
23-25 Wuhan Challenge (CLPGA) PORANI CHUTICHAI
27-28 KLPGA Dream Tour #12 SO YEON PARK
27-29 Seville (CT) ALENA SHARP

OCTOBER 2011

3-5 Kokopelli (CT) JESSI GEBHARDT

6-7 KLPGA Dream Tour #13 DO-YEON KIM

12-13 KLPGA Dream Tour #14 MIN-JEE SONG
13-14 Aso GrandVrio Ladies Route Inn Cup (SUT) MINA NAKAYAMA
13-15 Trophee Preven's (LETAS) MARIEKE NIVARD

18-20 AZ Open (CT) JASI ACHARYA
18-20 Grand Pines (SCS) BENEDIKTE GROTVEDT
19-20 KLPGA Dream Tour #15 AH RA KO
21-23 Sanya Ladies Open (LAGT/CLPGA/LET) FRANCES BONDAD

24-26 Palm Valley--Palms (CT) THERESE KOELBAEK
25-27 Metrowest (SCS) JACQUI CONCOLINO
28-30 Suzhou Taihu Ladies Open (LAGT/CLPGA/LET) YA NI TSENG

NOVEMBER 2011

7-9 Ocotillo (CT) JENNIE LEE

14-16 Legacy (CT) CAMILLA LENNARTH
16-18 LPGA International (SCS) MITSUKI KATAHIRA
17-19 Murcia Ladies Open (LETAS) CARLOTA CIGANDA

21-23 LPGA International (SCS) REBECCA LEE-BENTHAM

DECEMBER 2011

2-4 Azores Ladies Open (LETAS) MARIEKE NIVARD

9-11 Hero Women's India Open (LAGT/LET) CAROLINE HEDWALL; TLPGA Swinging Skirts Invitational (TLPGA/CLPGA) YA NI TSENG

16-19 Hyundai China Ladies Open (CLPGA/KLPGA) HYE YOUN KIM

3 comments:

Tony Jesselli (Tonyj5) said...

Bruce, the Sun Coast link is not working.

The Constructivist said...

Thanks, Tony, fixed it and some other broken ones, as well!

Superbowl2012 said...

Excellent pieces. Keep posting such kind of information on your blog. I really impressed by your blog.
NFL Schedule